Which GPU Instances Are Best on Google Cloud in 2026? A Practical Guide by Workload
A workload-by-workload guide to Google Cloud GPU instances - A4/A4X (B200, GB200), A3 Ultra/Mega (H200, H100), G2 (L4), A2 (A100) and N1+T4 - with per-GPU pricing, VRAM, interconnect bandwidth, quota and region realities, plus a decision rule for Compute Engine vs GKE vs Vertex AI.
Frontier LLM training: pick A4 (NVIDIA B200) or A4X (GB200 NVL72), or A3 Ultra (H200). The A3 Mega 8x H100 shape is still the most widely available Hopper configuration, and its GPUDirect-TCPXO networking (up to 1,800 Gbps per node) is what makes multi-node training scale.
Inference and serving: G2 with the NVIDIA L4 (24GB) is the cheapest sane default for models that fit in 24GB after quantization, at roughly $0.70 per GPU-hour on-demand in us-central1, about an order of magnitude below H100-class machines.
Fine-tuning and mid-size training: A2 with the A100 40GB or 80GB is the pragmatic middle ground. Broader regional availability and far cheaper per GPU-hour than Hopper or Blackwell.
Cheapest GPU on Google Cloud: an N1 instance with an attached NVIDIA T4 (16GB), around $0.35 per GPU-hour. Fine for notebooks, CI, small-model inference and video transcoding, useless for training a modern LLM.
The instance choice is the easy half. Per-region, per-GPU quota, the gap between on-demand and Spot/reservations/Committed Use Discounts/Dynamic Workload Scheduler, and idle GPU time decide your real bill. Qovery deploys GPU workloads into your own GCP project or existing GKE cluster (BYOC), so every discount and commitment stays in your name.
What are the best GPU instances on Google Cloud Platform right now?
On Google Cloud, pick A4 (B200) or A4X (GB200 NVL72) and A3 Ultra (H200) for frontier LLM training, A3 Mega for practical 8x H100 training, A2 (A100) for fine-tuning, G2 (L4) for inference, and an N1 with an attached T4 for dev, notebooks, CI and cheap batch. The biggest GPU is almost always the wrong answer for inference, so match the machine family to the workload, not to the top of the spec sheet.
The first thing that trips people up is the naming. Google names the machine family, not the GPU, so you have to translate. Here is the whole map:
A4X carries the NVIDIA GB200 (Grace Blackwell), sold as the a4x-highgpu-4g shape. It went generally available on 29 May 2025 (Google Cloud).
A4 carries the B200, sold as the 8-GPU a4-highgpu-8g.
A3 Ultra carries the H200, sold as the 8-GPU a3-ultragpu-8g.
A3 Mega / A3 High / A3 Edge carry the H100 80GB (a3-megagpu-8g, a3-highgpu-1g/2g/4g/8g, and the Edge shapes).
A2 Ultra / A2 Standard carry the A100 (80GB and 40GB respectively).
G2 carries the L4.
G4 carries the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell and is generally available (Google Cloud).
N1 is a general-purpose family you attach older GPUs to: T4, V100, P100 or P4.
The structural difference between N1-plus-a-GPU and the accelerator-optimized A and G families matters more than the badge. On A2, A3, A4 and A4X the GPUs are wired together with NVLink, local SSD comes attached, GPU counts are fixed per shape, and the accelerator families carry serious node-to-node networking: GPUDirect-TCPX on a3-highgpu-8g, GPUDirect-TCPXO on a3-megagpu-8g, and RDMA over Converged Ethernet on A3 Ultra and A4 (Google Cloud accelerator-optimized machines). An N1 with a bolted-on T4 has none of that. It is a general VM with a single accelerator, which is exactly what you want for a notebook and exactly what you do not want for distributed training.
Use VRAM as your first filter, because it decides what fits before performance decides how fast. Per NVIDIA's own datasheets: T4 is 16GB, L4 is 24GB, V100 is 16 or 32GB, A100 is 40 or 80GB, H100 is 80GB (NVIDIA H100), H200 is 141GB (NVIDIA H200), and the B200 is 180GB in the DGX B200 configuration (NVIDIA DGX B200). The Blackwell GPU inside GB200 sits around 186GB per GPU, derived from the 13.4TB across 72 GPUs that NVIDIA publishes for the NVL72 rack (NVIDIA GB200 NVL72). If your model plus its optimizer state and KV cache does not fit, no amount of raw throughput helps you.
One more option worth a single line: Google also sells TPUs (v5e, v5p, Trillium) as an alternative accelerator. A TPU tends to beat a GPU when you are doing large-scale training on JAX or XLA-friendly models and can commit to Google's software stack. For everything portable, containerized, and PyTorch-shaped, a GPU is the safer default, and that is what the rest of this guide is about.
How do Google Cloud GPU instances compare on price, VRAM and workload fit?
Here is the whole GPU lineup in one table, with the number nobody else publishes: dollars per hour per 100GB of VRAM, computed from the on-demand list prices so you can compare a cheap 24GB card to an expensive 141GB card on the same axis.
Machine family
NVIDIA GPU
VRAM/GPU
GPUs per VM
Interconnect + node network
On-demand $/GPU-hr (us-central1)
$/hr per 100GB VRAM
Best for
A4X
GB200
~186GB
4 (a4x-highgpu-4g)
NVLink 5 + RDMA/RoCE, up to ~2,000 Gbps
Reservation / DWS / Spot (on-demand not consistently listed)
-
Frontier training at rack scale
A4
B200
180GB
8 (a4-highgpu-8g)
NVLink 5 + RDMA/RoCE, up to ~3,600 Gbps
Reservation / DWS / Spot
-
Frontier training and large-model serving
A3 Ultra
H200
141GB
8 (a3-ultragpu-8g)
NVLink + RDMA/RoCE, up to ~3,600 Gbps
~$10.60
~$7.52
Long-context serving, 70B+ training
A3 Mega
H100 80GB
80GB
8 (a3-megagpu-8g)
NVLink + GPUDirect-TCPXO, up to 1,800 Gbps
~$10.98
~$13.73
Practical multi-node H100 training
A3 High
H100 80GB
80GB
1,2,4,8
NVLink + GPUDirect-TCPX, up to 1,000 Gbps (8g)
~$10.98
~$13.73
Single-node H100 training and serving
A2 Ultra
A100 80GB
80GB
1,2,4,8
NVLink/NVSwitch, 100 Gbps
~$5.07
~$6.34
Fine-tuning, mid-size training
A2 Standard
A100 40GB
40GB
1,2,4,8,16
NVLink, 100 Gbps
~$3.67
~$9.18
Fine-tuning on a budget
G2
L4
24GB
1,2,4,8
PCIe, 100 Gbps
~$0.70
~$2.96
High-throughput inference
N1 + T4
T4
16GB
1,2,4
PCIe, 100 Gbps
~$0.35
~$2.19
Dev, notebooks, CI, transcoding
A few things to read off this table, and one honest caveat on where the numbers come from. Google renders its price tables in JavaScript that changes often, so treat every dollar figure here as the us-central1 on-demand list level as of early September 2026 and confirm the live number on the Compute Engine GPU pricing page before you budget. The A3 High and A3 Mega H100 shapes are consistently listed around $87.83 for the full 8-GPU node, which is the ~$10.98 per GPU-hour above. Blackwell (A4, A4X) is generally available but is largely allocated through reservations, Dynamic Workload Scheduler, or Spot rather than a stable on-demand SKU, which is why I have not printed a per-hour number I cannot stand behind. For a real Blackwell price you can quote today, jump to the cross-cloud table further down, where Lambda, CoreWeave and RunPod publish B200 rates on their own pages.
The normalized column is the one I would tape to the wall. The math is simply on-demand price divided by VRAM, times 100. On that measure the T4 and L4 are the cheapest way to rent a gigabyte of accelerator memory, the H100 is the most expensive at about $13.73 per 100GB-hour, and here is the counterintuitive part: the H200 comes in cheaper per gigabyte of VRAM than the H100 (~$7.52 versus ~$13.73), because you pay roughly the same per GPU-hour for 141GB instead of 80GB. If your bottleneck is memory rather than compute, the newer card is the cheaper one.
Two more warnings the SKU price hides. First, the GPU is only part of the bill: vCPU, RAM, local SSD, persistent disk and network egress are billed separately on the A and G families, and several A3 shapes ship with mandatory local SSD you cannot remove. Second, a3-megagpu-8g, a3-ultragpu-8g and a4-highgpu-8g are sold only as 8-GPU VMs. You cannot rent a single H100, H200 or B200 in those shapes, so the minimum spend to run one experiment is eight GPUs at once. If you need one Hopper GPU, that is what a3-highgpu-1g is for.
Which Google Cloud GPU should you pick for training vs fine-tuning vs inference?
Match the GPU to the job in three moves: pretraining and 70B-plus training go to A4/A4X or A3 Ultra multi-node, fine-tuning in the 7B to 34B range goes to A2 Ultra 80GB or a single 8x H100 node, and inference goes to G2/L4 for anything that fits in 24GB after quantization, escalating to A3 only when context length or model size forces it.
Training frontier models. Once you cross a single node, inter-node bandwidth decides your throughput more than raw FLOPS, because gradients have to synchronize every step. This is why Google publishes the networking so prominently: a3-megagpu-8g delivers up to 1,800 Gbps of GPU-to-GPU bandwidth over GPUDirect-TCPXO, and A3 Ultra and A4 push up to 3,600 Gbps over RDMA (Google Cloud accelerator-optimized machines). A3 High tops out around 1,000 Gbps on GPUDirect-TCPX, which is why A3 Mega, not A3 High, is the shape people reach for when a training run spans many nodes. On the silicon itself, the H100 and H200 share the same compute die at 989 BF16 dense TFLOPS and 1,979 FP8 dense TFLOPS per NVIDIA's datasheets (NVIDIA H100); the H200's advantage is memory, 141GB of HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s versus the H100's 80GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s (NVIDIA H200).
Fine-tuning and LoRA. Size the memory yourself with a rule of thumb instead of guessing. For inference or frozen weights, memory is roughly parameters times bytes per parameter: 2 bytes for BF16, 1 byte for FP8/INT8, 0.5 for INT4. For a full fine-tune with the Adam optimizer in mixed precision, budget around 16 bytes per parameter: 2 for the weights, 2 for the gradients, plus roughly 12 for the fp32 optimizer states and master copy, and then add activations and KV cache on top. Worked out:
7B full fine-tune: ~112GB of optimizer and weight state (16 x 7). That does not fit one 80GB card, so you want a single 8x A100/H100 node with sharding (FSDP or ZeRO), or you drop to LoRA.
13B full fine-tune: ~208GB. A full 8-GPU node handles it comfortably with sharding.
70B full fine-tune: ~1,120GB of state. An 8x H100 node gives you 640GB of HBM, which does not fit it without offload; an 8x H200 node gives you 1,128GB, which does. That single fact is the best argument for A3 Ultra over A3 Mega on large fine-tunes.
LoRA / QLoRA: freeze and quantize the base weights and you only train small adapters. A 7B QLoRA fits on a single L4 24GB, a 13B QLoRA is comfortable on an A100 40GB, and a 70B QLoRA with 4-bit weights (about 35GB) fits on a single A100 80GB or H100 80GB.
Inference and serving. For anything under about 13B after quantization, an L4 on G2 is the default, and it is the cheapest capable card per gigabyte of VRAM in the whole lineup. The L4 does 121 BF16 dense TFLOPS and supports FP8 at 242 TFLOPS (NVIDIA L4), which is plenty for small-to-mid models. What actually drives your cost per token is batching, concurrency and KV-cache size, not the GPU badge. Reach for H100 or H200 only when context length or model size forces it. The KV cache grows with batch size times context length times layers, so at long context it can eat tens of gigabytes, and that is precisely why the 141GB H200 wins on long-context serving where an 80GB H100 starts paging. When you compare throughput, anchor it to NVIDIA datasheets and to published MLPerf Inference and MLPerf Training results rather than marketing decks. In the MLPerf Inference v5.1 round, NVIDIA reported Blackwell delivering more than 5x Hopper performance on Llama 3.1 405B interactive (NVIDIA).
Dev, CI and batch. For notebooks, CI runners, preview environments and video transcoding, an N1 with a T4 is the cheapest entry point on Google Cloud. The T4 is a Turing card with no BF16 or FP8 support, so it is useless for training a modern LLM, but for smoke-testing a container or serving a tiny model it is hard to beat on price.
Workload
Recommended family
Minimum VRAM
Why
Rough $/hr entry point
Pretraining / 70B+ training
A4, A4X or A3 Ultra (multi-node)
8x 141GB+
Inter-node RDMA bandwidth and HBM capacity
Reservation / DWS; 8-GPU node
Full fine-tune 7B-34B
A2 Ultra 80GB or 8x H100 node
80GB+ (sharded)
~16 bytes/param of optimizer state
~$5.07 (single A100 80GB)
LoRA / QLoRA fine-tune
A2 (A100) or G2 (L4)
24-80GB
Only adapters train; base weights quantized
~$0.70 (L4)
High-throughput inference <13B
G2 (L4)
24GB
Cheapest capable card per GB of VRAM
~$0.70
Long-context inference
A3 Ultra (H200)
141GB
KV cache scales with context length
~$10.60
Dev / notebook / CI
N1 + T4
16GB
Cheapest accelerator on GCP
~$0.35
Batch video transcoding
N1 + T4 or G2 + L4
16-24GB
NVENC throughput, low cost
~$0.35
How much do Google Cloud GPUs actually cost, and how do you cut the bill?
On-demand list price is the worst price you will ever pay for a Google Cloud GPU, and Spot, Dynamic Workload Scheduler, reservations and Committed Use Discounts are where the real savings live. Get the pricing model right and you can cut a GPU bill by more than half without changing a line of code.
Here is how the models actually work, with the published mechanics:
Spot VMs advertise up to 91% off on-demand across many machine types, GPUs and Local SSDs (Google Cloud Spot). They have no maximum runtime, but they can be preempted at any time with about 30 seconds of shutdown notice. Great for interruption-tolerant training with frequent checkpointing, wrong for a customer-facing endpoint.
Committed Use Discounts come in two flavors. Resource-based CUDs apply to the accelerator-optimized families and go up to roughly 55% off for most GPUs and up to 65% for some, with the three-year term deeper than the one-year (Google Cloud CUDs). Flexible CUDs, among GPU families, apply only to G2 and G4: G2 (L4) is 21% for one year and 43% for three, G4 is 16% and 42%.
Reservations (on-demand and future reservations) hold capacity for you so a launch does not fail on a stockout, and they stack with CUDs for the discount.
Dynamic Workload Scheduler has two modes (Google Cloud). Flex Start queues your request and provisions the GPUs when capacity appears, for runs up to 7 days, and you pay only for what you consume. Calendar mode lets you reserve fixed 7- or 14-day capacity blocks up to 8 weeks ahead for a dated training run.
The single biggest waste is not the price per hour, it is idle GPU time. A GPU you reserved and left running overnight bills the same as one doing real work. Three fixes matter: autoscale GPU node pools to zero when nothing is queued, auto-stop non-production GPU environments outside working hours, and share a single GPU across small workloads with GKE time-slicing or MIG (GKE time-sharing). MIG carves a supported GPU into up to seven hardware-isolated slices; time-slicing multiplexes one GPU across pods with no memory isolation and some context-switch overhead, so use MIG when you need isolation and time-slicing when you just need to pack dev workloads.
The math is stark once you run it. Take an 8x H100 a3-highgpu-8g node at roughly $87.83 per hour on-demand. Running it 24/7 for a 730-hour month is about $64,000. The same node on Spot, at the roughly $3.69 per GPU-hour that shows up around Google's Spot tier, lands near $21,500 for a month, if you can tolerate preemption. And the same node run only 6 hours a day on-demand is about $16,000. Same silicon, a 4x swing in the invoice, decided entirely by scheduling.
Be fair about the alternative: specialized GPU clouds routinely undercut hyperscaler on-demand $/GPU-hour on raw compute, and I get to that in the cross-cloud table. If you are optimizing purely for the cheapest H100-hour and can live without the surrounding platform, that is a real option worth cross-checking. Just watch the line items the sticker hides: mandatory local SSD on some A3 shapes, cross-zone traffic during multi-node training, persistent disk and Cloud Storage for datasets, and the premium Vertex AI adds over raw Compute Engine.
Pricing model
Published discount / premium
Interruption risk
Capacity guarantee
Best for
On-demand
List price (baseline)
None
None (subject to stockouts)
Short, unpredictable, one-off jobs
Spot
Up to 91% off
High (~30s notice)
None
Checkpointed training, batch
1-year CUD
Up to ~55-65% off (G2 flex 21%)
None
No, discount only
Steady baseline usage
3-year CUD
Deeper than 1-year (G2 flex 43%)
None
No, discount only
Long-lived production
Reservation
Pay for reserved capacity
None
Yes
Guaranteed capacity for launches
DWS Flex Start
Consumption-based
Queued start, up to 7-day runs
On allocation
Interruption-tolerant training
DWS Calendar
Fixed capacity block
None during block
Yes (7 or 14 days)
Dated, planned training runs
Run GPU workloads in your own cloud account.
Qovery gives your team self-service deployments on your own GCP, AWS, Azure or Scaleway account - or your existing Kubernetes cluster - with environment auto-stop so idle GPUs stop burning money. Start deploying in under 10 minutes.
Why can't you get the H100 or B200 you want? Quota, regions and availability
On Google Cloud the binding constraint is almost never price, it is per-region, per-GPU-type quota and physical capacity in the zone, and both have a defined path. If your gcloud command fails, the first thing to check is your quota, and the second is whether the zone has stock at all.
Quotas are scoped per project, per region and per GPU model, and there is a separate quota for Spot/preemptible GPUs on top of the standard one (Google Cloud resource usage). New projects typically start at zero for A100, H100, H200 and B200, so a fresh project cannot launch a Hopper node until you ask. To raise it, in the Google Cloud console go to IAM & Admin > Quotas & System Limits, filter by the GPU model and region, select the quota, and submit an increase with a written justification (Google Cloud quotas). Small bumps often approve automatically on an established billing account; large accelerator requests usually route through your account team or a capacity request, and Free Trial billing accounts cannot request increases at all.
Region and zone availability is the other half. Google publishes exactly which zones carry each GPU on its GPU regions and zones page, and it is worth reading rather than guessing, because the footprint is uneven. At the time of writing, H100 (A3 Mega and A3 High) spans several US regions plus europe-west1 and parts of Asia-Pacific, H200 (A3 Ultra) is in a narrower set including us-central1, us-east4, us-west1, europe-west1, europe-west4 and asia-south1/2, and B200/GB200 (A4/A4X) shows up across a spread of US zones plus europe-north1, europe-west4 and a couple of Asia-Pacific zones. A100 and L4 are far more broadly available, and T4 is nearly everywhere. Check the live page for your specific region before you architect around it.
When capacity is gone, you will see ZONE_RESOURCE_POOL_EXHAUSTED. That is a stockout signal, not a configuration bug (Google Cloud troubleshooting). The sanctioned ways to guarantee capacity are reservations, future reservations and DWS Calendar mode for a dated run, or DWS Flex Start for queued, interruption-tolerant jobs. The practical fallbacks when you just need GPUs now: submit the same job across several regions, run on Spot with frequent checkpointing to Cloud Storage, drop to A2 or L4 with quantization, or split a run into smaller shapes. GKE node auto-provisioning and Autopilot GPU workloads handle a lot of this plumbing for you, including requesting the right node shape and cleaning it up when the job ends.
Should you run GCP GPUs on Compute Engine, GKE, Vertex AI, or a platform on top?
Use raw Compute Engine for one-off experiments, Vertex AI when you have no platform engineers and accept a managed premium, GKE when you need control, multi-tenancy and GPU sharing, and an internal developer platform on top of GKE when several teams need self-service GPU environments without owning the cluster. The decision is really about who you want owning the operational surface.
Compute Engine gives you full control and no abstraction. You own the NVIDIA drivers, the CUDA images, the health checks and the autoscaling logic. That is the right trade for a quick experiment or a tightly controlled single service, and the wrong trade when five teams start filing tickets to launch GPUs.
GKE is where most serious GPU work lands. With the NVIDIA GPU Operator or the managed device plugin you get GPU node pools, taints and tolerations to keep the wrong pods off expensive nodes, the cluster autoscaler and node auto-provisioning to scale pools to zero, time-slicing and MIG for sharing, and DWS integration for queued jobs. GKE flex-start on DWS advertises up to a 53% discount on the GPUs, TPUs and Local SSD it provisions (GKE DWS). The honest cost is that you own all of it, including upgrades and the day it breaks.
Vertex AI Training and Prediction is the fastest way to start, with managed serving and tuning and no cluster to run. The trade-off is money: Vertex bills the underlying accelerator plus a management fee, so it runs above the equivalent Compute Engine GPU price. Google does not print a single clean premium number, so compare the accelerator line on the Vertex AI pricing page against the raw Compute Engine GPU price for the same card and decide whether the managed convenience is worth it for your team.
Where Qovery fits. Qovery is a BYOC internal developer platform that deploys into your own GCP project or your existing GKE cluster, so the GPU node pools, reservations, CUDs and Spot savings all stay under your own billing account. What that buys your team: git-push deployments, a preview environment per pull request, environment auto-stop for non-production, managed cluster upgrades, per-environment RBAC, and databases backed by managed cloud services. The idle-GPU angle is the concrete win here: auto-stop on a non-production GPU environment is the cheapest FinOps lever there is, because a stopped environment bills nothing for GPU time. To be clear about what Qovery is not, it does not sell, resell or broker GPU capacity, and it does not replace Vertex AI's model-training APIs. It is the deployment and governance layer on top of the Kubernetes you already pay for. And because it is cloud-agnostic, the same setup targets AWS, Azure, Scaleway or your own self-managed Kubernetes, which matters the week your GCP region runs dry.
Dimension
Compute Engine
GKE (self-managed pools)
Vertex AI
Qovery on GKE
Control
Full, low-level
Full, Kubernetes-native
Managed, limited
Kubernetes-native, self-service
Time to first GPU workload
Medium (build your own)
Slow (stand up cluster)
Fast
Fast (on your cluster)
Who owns drivers + autoscaling
You
You (GPU Operator)
Google
You; Qovery automates the workflow
Who owns the bill + GPU discounts
You
You
Google (premium)
You (BYOC, discounts stay yours)
Multi-team self-service
No
DIY
Partial
Yes
GPU sharing (time-slicing/MIG)
Manual
Yes
N/A
Via your GKE config
Idle-GPU protection
Manual
Autoscale to zero
Managed endpoints
Environment auto-stop
How does Google Cloud compare to AWS, Azure and specialized GPU clouds on GPUs?
The NVIDIA silicon is the same everywhere, so the real differences are capacity model, networking and price: Google Cloud leads on capacity scheduling (DWS, reservations) and GKE maturity, the specialized clouds usually win on raw $/GPU-hour, and AWS and Azure win on surrounding services and enterprise agreements. If you already run on one hyperscaler, the surrounding services usually decide it before price does.
The equivalent shapes map cleanly. Google's A3 Mega / A3 Ultra / A4 line up against AWS P5 / P5e and the Blackwell P6-B200 (AWS), and against Azure's ND H100 v5, ND H200 v5 and ND GB200 v6 series (Microsoft Learn). For inference, Google's G2 (L4) lines up with AWS G6 (L4) (AWS) and Azure's NC A100 v4 family sits alongside A2 for mid-range work.
On published on-demand H100 pricing, the specialized clouds are simply cheaper, and I will not pretend otherwise. As of early September 2026, RunPod lists the H100 SXM at $2.69 per GPU-hour on its Community tier and $3.29 Secure (RunPod), Lambda lists the H100 SXM at $3.99 in an 8-GPU node (Lambda), and CoreWeave lists HGX H100 at $6.16 per GPU-hour (CoreWeave). The hyperscalers sit higher on the on-demand sticker: Google around $10.98, AWS around $7 on the p5 line (AWS P5), and Azure roughly $12 to $16 depending on region (Azure). Those hyperscaler numbers are pre-discount, so compare them against your actual Savings Plan, reservation or CUD rate rather than the list, but even after discounts a RunPod or Lambda H100 often comes in lower on raw compute.
Where the hyperscalers earn their price is the capacity model, which matters more than the sticker for anyone running a dated training job. Google gives you reservations plus DWS Flex Start and Calendar. AWS gives you Capacity Blocks for ML, where you reserve GPU capacity for a fixed future window up to 8 weeks out, with a worked example on AWS's own page landing an effective p5.48xlarge around $31.46 per hour for a 48-hour block (AWS Capacity Blocks). Azure governs GPU capacity through per-family vCPU quota plus 1- and 3-year reservations. If you need eight H100s on a specific Tuesday, these mechanisms, not the hourly rate, are what determine whether you actually get them.
Provider
GPU (H100 unless noted)
On-demand $/GPU-hr (early Sep 2026)
Spot / interruptible
Capacity reservation
Managed Kubernetes
Google Cloud
H100 (A3), H200 (A3 Ultra), B200 (A4), L4 (G2)
~$10.98 (H100)
Up to 91% off
Reservations, DWS Flex/Calendar
GKE
AWS
H100 (P5), B200 (P6-B200), L4 (G6)
~$7 list
Spot
Capacity Blocks for ML
EKS
Azure
H100 (ND H100 v5), GB200 (ND GB200 v6)
~$12-16
Spot
Reservations + quota
AKS
Lambda
H100 SXM, B200
$3.99
Limited
Reserved clusters
Managed / K8s options
CoreWeave
HGX H100, H200, B200
$6.16
Interruptible
Reserved + on-demand
CKS
RunPod
H100 SXM / PCIe, B200
$2.69 (Community)
Interruptible
Reserved
No (host VMs / pods)
The portability point is short and factual: containers plus Kubernetes mean the workload is not welded to one provider's GPU queue. Standardize on the nvidia.com/gpu resource with the GPU Operator and the same manifests run on GKE, EKS, AKS or a specialized cloud's Kubernetes. That is exactly the seam Qovery sits in, so the same application can target GCP, AWS, Azure, Scaleway or an existing cluster depending on who has capacity at the right price this month.
The short version
If I had to compress this to a paragraph: G2 (L4) for inference and QLoRA, A2 (A100) for fine-tuning and mid-size training, A3 Mega for practical multi-node H100 training, A3 Ultra (H200) for long-context serving and large fine-tunes, and A4/A4X (B200/GB200) when you are training at the frontier and can get the capacity. Then spend your real effort on the parts that decide the bill: quota and reservations up front, Spot and CUDs for the discount, and auto-stop plus scale-to-zero so idle GPUs stop burning money. Run all of it in your own GCP project so the discounts stay in your name, and keep the deployment workflow cloud-agnostic so a stockout in one region is an inconvenience, not an outage.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best GPU instance on Google Cloud Platform for training large language models?
For frontier-scale training, the best instances are A4 (B200) and A4X (GB200 NVL72), which pair NVLink 5 with up to ~3,600 Gbps of RDMA node-to-node networking. For practical multi-node H100 training that is easier to get, the A3 Mega (a3-megagpu-8g) is the workhorse thanks to its 1,800 Gbps GPUDirect-TCPXO fabric, and A3 Ultra (H200) is the pick when 70B-plus optimizer states or long context need the extra HBM. See Google Cloud accelerator-optimized machines for the exact shapes.
What is the cheapest GPU instance on Google Cloud?
The cheapest is an N1 instance with an attached NVIDIA T4 (16GB), around $0.35 per GPU-hour on-demand in us-central1, with the L4 on G2 next at roughly $0.70. Both are fine for notebooks, CI, small-model inference and video transcoding, and both are the wrong tool for training a modern LLM. Confirm the current rate on the Compute Engine GPU pricing page, since Google updates it often.
Which GPU should I use on Google Cloud for inference, L4 or H100?
Use the L4 on G2 for any model that fits in 24GB after quantization, which covers most models up to about 13B, because it is roughly an order of magnitude cheaper per GPU-hour and the cheapest capable card per gigabyte of VRAM. Move to H100 (A3) or H200 (A3 Ultra) only when model size or long context blows past 24GB or when your KV cache at high concurrency needs the larger, faster HBM. Batching and KV-cache size drive your cost per token more than the GPU choice does.
How much does an NVIDIA H100 cost per hour on Google Cloud?
As of early September 2026, the H100 on Google Cloud runs about $10.98 per GPU-hour on-demand in us-central1, sold as the 8-GPU a3-highgpu-8g or a3-megagpu-8g node at roughly $87.83 per hour. Spot drops that toward the low single digits per GPU-hour with preemption risk, and Committed Use Discounts cut it for steady usage. Always verify against the live Compute Engine GPU pricing page, because the number moves.
How do I get H100 or B200 GPU quota on Google Cloud, and which regions have them?
GPU quota is per project, per region and per GPU model, and new projects usually start at zero, so go to IAM & Admin > Quotas & System Limits in the console, filter by the GPU model and region, and request an increase with a justification (Google Cloud quotas). Check the GPU regions and zones page for availability: H100 spans several US regions plus europe-west1 and parts of Asia-Pacific, H200 is in a narrower set, and B200/GB200 is concentrated in specific US zones plus a few in Europe and Asia-Pacific. A ZONE_RESOURCE_POOL_EXHAUSTED error means the zone is out of stock, so use reservations or DWS, or try another region.
Is Vertex AI or GKE better for running GPU workloads on Google Cloud?
Choose Vertex AI when you want the fastest managed path and have no platform engineers, accepting that it bills the accelerator plus a management fee above raw Compute Engine (Vertex AI pricing). Choose GKE when you need control, multi-tenancy, GPU sharing with time-slicing or MIG, and the ability to scale node pools to zero, accepting that you own upgrades and operations. Most teams running several GPU services long-term land on GKE for the control and the cost, and add a platform layer on top for self-service.
Can I run GPU workloads in my own Google Cloud account with an internal developer platform like Qovery?
Yes. Qovery is a BYOC internal developer platform that deploys into your own GCP project or your existing GKE cluster, so the GPU node pools, reservations, Committed Use Discounts and Spot savings all stay under your billing account. It gives your team git-push deployments, a preview environment per pull request, environment auto-stop to kill idle GPU spend, managed cluster upgrades and per-environment RBAC, and the same workflow also targets AWS, Azure, Scaleway or a self-managed cluster. Qovery does not sell or broker GPUs; it is the deployment and governance layer on top of the Kubernetes you already run.
Romaric founded Qovery to make Kubernetes accessible to every engineering team. He writes about platform strategy, developer experience, and the future of cloud infrastructure.
Next step
Run GPU workloads in your own cloud account.
Qovery gives your team self-service deployments on your own GCP, AWS, Azure or Scaleway account - or your existing Kubernetes cluster - with environment auto-stop so idle GPUs stop burning money. Start deploying in under 10 minutes.